SEARCH THE HERALD:

> sign up for Herald e-news

Region 6-AAA Wrestling continues at Ravenwood

Williamson County appears set to send a large contingent to the TSSAA State Wrestling Tournament next weekend at the Ag/Expo Center on Long Lane.
 
Wrestlers must finish well in this weekend’s regional tournament at Ravenwood that continues today after preliminary rounds yesterday.
 
The regional tournament pits individual wrestlers from Williamson County against Class AAA schools from Nashville for the right to advance.  The top four in each weight class earn a spot in the state event next weekend.
 
The key match ups today start with semi-final events in each class, with semi-finals and finals in each group, and consolation finals, rounding out the day.
 
The top ten teams after the first day:
 
1.  Ravenwood73.0
2.  Overton65.0
3.  Brentwood63.0
4.  Franklin61.0
5.  Centennial54.5
6.  McGavock54.0
7.  Summit53.0
8.  Independence47.0
9.  Hunters Lane36.5
10. Antioch35.0
 
Semi-final match ups, by weight, include:
 
106 pounds
Rowan Mizoury (Overton) vs.Nathan Manivong (Antioch)
Adam Fuller (Centennial) vs. Dillan Friesner (Independence)
 
113 pounds
Salih Musa (Overton) vs. Brady Ingram (Independence)
Jack Schrader (Franklin) vs.Tristan Roa (Brentwood)
 
120 pounds
Frank Brown (Centennial) vs. Bewar Mohamad (Overton)
Chip Brothers (Brentwood) vs. Kyle Lee (Franklin)
 
126 pounds
Kue Htoo (Overton) vs. Esteban Remillard (Summit)
Charles Parsons (Ravenwood) vs.Clarence Mathis (Antioch)
 
132 Pounds
Christian Oron (Overton) vs. Mason Dobbs (McGavock)
Jack Holleran (Franklin) vs. Chris Rowland (Ravenwood)
 
138 pounds
Mark Sweeney (Summit) vs. Austin Pytleski (Franklin)
Drew Welch (Centennial) vs. Robbie Allen (Independence)
 
145 pounds
Luke Hamilton (Brentwood) vs. Matthew Smith (McGavock)
Nick Patton (Centennial) vs. Beau Badon (Dickson County)
 
152 pounds
Taylor Warren (Ravenwood) vs. Deterrious Downes (Hunters Lane)
Christopher Bartol (Summit) vs. Darius Rutland (McGavock)
 
160 pounds
Patrick Dooley (Franklin) vs. Terrell Pinkerton (Glencliff)
Carson Crow (Brentwood) vs. Robin Klingensmith (Ravenwood)
 
170 pounds
Macon Webster (Dickson County) vs. Steven Fuller (Centennial)
Dmitry Searle (Brentwood) vs. Alex Omessi (Ravenwood)
 
182 pounds
Tarrick Walker (Centennial) vs. Derby Cardona (Glencliff)
Cade Smith (Ravenwood) vs. Gheorge Meyer (Franklin)
 
195 pounds
Tanner Holliman (Brentwood) vs. Moses Cornelius (Antioch)
Ryan Geltch (Ravenwood) vs. DeVonte Walker (Centennial)
 
220 pounds
Rex Shotts (Ravenwood) vs. Bryce Bush (Antioch)
James Parker (Overton) vs. Josh Filbey (Franklin)
 
285 pounds
Jordan Bradley (Hunters Lane) vs. Karim Antoine (Antioch)
Clark Robbins (McGavock) vs. Paul Hunter (Brenwood)
 
 
 

Posted on: 2/8/2014

 
 

WILLIAMSON HERALD :: 1117 Columbia Avenue :: P.O. Box 681359 :: Franklin, TN 37068
615.790.6465, phone :: 615.790.7551, fax ::
contact@WILLIAMSONHERALD.com

Copyright 2006, WILLIAMSONHERALD.com. All rights reserved. ::
Privacy Policy ::
Advertise ::
Feedback