The ninth annual 2016 Sizzle Awards Banquet drew more than 400 guests to celebrate local businesses and watch the best of the best accept awards in cuisine, entertainment, shopping, services, health and wellness and personal care all around town.

Guests enjoyed the awards ceremony at Liberty Hall at The Factory at Franklin equipped with food by Catering & Events by Suzette, Pueblo Real, Cool Cafe, Daily Dish, I Love Juice Bar, Puckett’s Groc. & Restaurant and Puckett’s Boat House wine by Arrington Vineyards, Granite City and their signature beers on tap, and music by Cruel Shoes. 

Southern Exposure Magazine, Franklin Is and the Williamson Herald partnered with Kelly Spalding Designs, Southern Events Party Rental, The Factory at Franklin and Trophy House for the memorable night. 

Brandy Blanton, SEM publisher, said that the ninth annual awards ceremony represented a milestone since the contest first began.

“I am overjoyed that something that my previous editor-in-chief, Julian Bibb and I created has had such longevity,” Blanton said.

“We were trying to fill a void in the community of a ‘best of the best’ that didn’t exist to celebrate small business in Williamson County. I don’t think either of us ever expected the business climate to grow like it has or see the amount of voters we have been able to corral to have a voice in the selection. 

“It makes me smile to walk in to a restaurant or shop and see their award proudly displayed and know that we had a small part in acknowledging them.”

Here’s the full list of winners:  

CUISINE

BEST BAKERY

1st place- Merridee’s Breadbasket

2nd place- Five Daughter’s Bakery

3rd place- Puffy Muffin

BEST BURGER

1st place- Burger Up

2nd place- Five Guys

3rd place- Puckett’s Groc. & Restaurant’s

BEST BREAKFAST

1st place- Cracker Barrel

2nd place- Puckett’s Groc. & Restaurant

3rd place- First Watch

BEST CATERER

1st place- Catering & Events by Suzette

2nd place- Brown Bag Catering

3rd place- As You Like It Catering

BEST CATERING RESTAURANT

1st place- Puckett’s Groc. & Restaurant

2nd place- Cool Cafe

3rd place- Daily Dish

BEST COFFEE HOUSE

1st place- Frothy Monkey

2nd place- Starbucks

3rd place- The Good Cup

BEST DELI/SANDWICH

1st place- Merridee’s Breadbasket

2nd place- Franklin Mercantile

3rd place- Jason’s Deli

BEST FINE DINING

1st place- J. Alexander’s

2nd place- Sperry’s

3rd place- Cork & Cow

BEST MEAT & 3

1st place- Puckett’s Groc. & Restaurant

2nd place- Cool Cafe

3rd place- Bishops Meat & Three

BEST MEXICAN

1st place-Pueblo Real/Tito’s

2nd place- Chuy’s

3rd place- Sopapilla’s

BEST BBQ

1st place- Martin’s Bar-B-Que Joint

2nd place- Jim N’ Nicks

3rd place- Puckett’s Groc. & Restaurant

BEST STEAK

1st place- Stoney River Steakhouse

2nd place- Cork & Cow

3rd place- Sperry’s

BEST ITALIAN

1st place- Carrabbas

2nd place- Amerigo

3rd place- Molinari’s

BEST DESSERT

1st place- Cheesecake Factory

2nd place- Kilwin’s

3rd place- Jeni’s Ice Cream

BEST PIZZA

1st place- Mellow Mushroom

2nd place- Nashville Pizza Co.

3rd place- Brixx Pizza

BEST SEAFOOD

1st place- Bonefish Grill

2nd place- Puckett’s Boat House

3rd place- Saffire

BEST SUSHI

1st place- Wild Ginger

2nd place- Koi Sushi & Thai

3rd place- Peter’s Sushi & Thai

BEST ASIAN

1st place- PF Chang’s

2nd place- Wild Ginger

3rd place- Koi Sushi & Thai

BEST BUSINESS LUNCH

1st place- BrickTops

2nd place- Franklin Chop House

3rd place- J. Alexanders

BEST VALUE

1st place- Pueblo Real/Tito’s

2nd place- Puckett’s Groc. & Restaurant

3rd place- Cool Cafe

BEST KIDS’ MENU

1st place- Chick-fil-A

2nd place- Cool Cafe

3rd place- Bishop’s Meat & Three

BEST COUNTRY MARKET

1st place- Halfway Market

2nd place- Huffs Market

3rd place- Davis Grocery

BEST WAITSTAFF

1st place- Puckett’s Groc. & Restaurant

2nd place- J. Alexanders

3rd place- Sperry’s

BEST NEW RESTAURANT

1st place- Tupelo Honey

2nd place- Cheddar’s

3rd place- Moe’s Original BBQ

BEST DATE NIGHT

1st place- Red Pony

2nd place- Sperry’s

3rd place- Grays on Main

BEST BRUNCH

1st place- 55 South

2nd place- Tupelo Honey

3rd place- Granite City

BEST SPORTS BAR

1st place- Jonathan’s Grille

2nd place- Drake’s

3rd place- Brewhouse South

BEST HEALTHY MENU

1st place- Whole Foods

2nd place- Zoe’s Kitchen

3rd place- Franklin Juice Co.

BEST LOCAL FARMER

1st place- Hatcher Family Dairy

2nd place- Gentry Farm

3rd place- Bear Creek Farm

BEST JUICE BAR/SMOOTHIE

1st place- Franklin Juice Co.

2nd place- Jamba Juice

3rd place- I Love Juice Bar

BEST HOT CHICKEN

1st place- Big Shake’s Hot Chicken & Fish

2nd place- 55 South

3rd place- Bishop’s Meat & Three


ENTERTAINMENT

BEST BAR

1st place- Bunganut Pig

2nd place- Grays on Main

3rd place- 55 South

CHARITY EVENT

1st place- Wine Down Main Street

2nd place- Franklin Rodeo

3rd place- GraceWorks Turkey Trot

COMMUNITY EVENT

1st place- Main Street Festival

2nd place- Dickens of a Christmas

3rd place- Pumpkinfest

EVENT VENUE

1st place- Factory at Franklin

2nd place- Franklin Theatre

3rd place- The Red House

GOLF COURSE

1st place- Vanderbilt Legend’s Club

2nd place- Westhaven Golf Club

3rd place- Forrest Crossing

HAPPY HOUR

1st place- 55 South

2nd place- Jonathan’s Grill

3rd place- Sperry’s

DIVE BAR

1st place- Bunganut Pig

2nd place- Corner Pub

3rd place- Kimbro’s

LIVE ENTERTAINMENT

1st place- Franklin Theatre

2nd place- Puckett’s Groc. & Restaurant

3rd place- Bunganut Pig

BEST PARK

1st place- Pinkerton Park

2nd place- Crockett Park

3rd place- The Park at Harlinsdale Farm

ART GALLERY

1st place- Gallery 202

2nd place- Thee Cooper Fox

3rd place- Ansbach Artisans

LIVE THEATER

1st place- Pull Tight Players

2nd place- Studio Tenn

3rd place- Bravo Creative Arts

TOURIST ATTRACTION

1st place- Downtown Franklin 

& the Square

2nd place- Historic Carnton Plantation

3rd place- The Carter House

FIELD TRIP

1st place- Gentry Farm

2nd place- The Lotz House

3rd place- SOAR Adventure Tower

SUMMER CAMP

1st place- Deer Run

2nd place- Gentry Farm

3rd place- BGA Summer Camps

YOUTH MUSIC

1st place- Shuff’s Music

2nd place- Franklin Brentwood Arts

3rd place- Roots Academy

YOUTH DANCE

1st place- Ann Carroll School of Dance

2nd place- DC Dance

3rd place- Franklin School of 

Performing Arts

YOUTH GYMNASTICS

1st place- Let it Shine

2nd place- Harpeth Gymnastics

3rd place- Premier Cheerleading & Tumbling

YOUTH MARTIAL

1st place- Family First Martial Arts

2nd place- Franklin Taekwondo Academy

3rd place- Robinson Taekwondo Academy

YOUTH NON-MUSICAL

1st place- First Light Arts Academy

2nd place- Bravo Creative Arts

3rd place- Act Too Players 

YOUTH SPORTS

1st place- Williamson County 

Soccer Association

2nd place- Williamson County Parks & Rec.

3rd place- Franklin Baseball


SHOPPING

FASHION ACCESSORIES

1st place- Shoppes on Main

2nd place- Jondie Boutique

3rd place- Charming Charlie’s

ANTIQUES

1st place- Franklin Antique Mall

2nd place- Antiques at the Factory

3rd place- City Farmhouse

BABY & CHILDREN

1st place- The Little Cottage

2nd place- It’s Vintage Baby

3rd place- Little Star Kids Gear

DEPARTMENT STORE

1st place- Dillards

2nd place- Belk

3rd place- Macy’s

MEGA CENTER

1st place- Costco

2nd place- Target

3rd place- Sam’s Club

FURNITURE

1st place- Sprintz Furniture

2nd place- American Signature

3rd place- PD’s

GIFTS/REGISTRY

1st place- Target

2nd place- Bed, Bath & Beyond

3rd place- The Registry

GROCERY STORE

1st place- Publix

2nd place- Kroger

3rd place- Whole Foods

FINE JEWELRY

1st place- Walton’s Antique & Estate Jewelry

2nd place- Crown Jewelry

3rd place- Shane Co.

WOMENS’ BOUTIQUE

1st place- Anthropologie

2nd place- Lizard Thicket

3rd place- Chico’s

PET PRODUCTS

1st place- Nashville Pet Products

2nd place- Three Dog Bakery

3rd place- Williamson Farmer’s Co-Op

SPORTING GOODS

1st place- Binks Outfitters

2nd place- REI

3rd place- Friedman’s of Franklin

WINE & SPIRITS

1st place- Cool Springs Wine & Spirits

2nd place- Red Dog Wine & Spirits

3rd place- Del Rio Wine & Spirits

GARDEN CENTER

1st place- Harpeth True Value

2nd place- Williamson Farmer’s Co-Op

3rd place- Hewitt’s

HOME DECOR

1st place- PD’s

2nd place- Shoppes on Main

3rd place- Iron Gate

LOCAL MERCHANT

1st place- Shoppes on Main

2nd place- Binks Outfitter’s

3rd place- Savory Spice Shop

BRENTWOOD MERCHANT

1st place- Hot Pink

2nd place- Raine

3rd place- Vignette

LEIPER’S FORK MERCHANT

1st place- Puckett’s of Leiper’s Fork

2nd place- Country Boy

3rd place- Serenite Maison

THOMPSON’S STATION

MERCHANT

1st place- Homestead Manor

2nd place- Huff’s Grocery

3rd place- Circa

GRASSLAND MERCHANT

1st place- The Good Cup

2nd place- Barbara’s Home Cookin’

3rd place- Garden Delights 

COOL SPRINGS MERCHANT

1st place- Lizard Thicket

2nd place- Little Star Kids Gear

3rd place- Salon Capelli Boutique

SPRING HILL MERCHANT

1st place- Vintage 615

2nd place- Fireflies

3rd place- Growing Spells

NOLENSVILLE MERCHANT

1st place- Martin’s Bar-B-Que Joint

2nd place- Three French Hens

3rd place- The Peacock Lane

FAIRVIEW MERCHANT

1st place- Fairview Co-Op

2nd place- Wink Boutique

3rd place- First District Coffee


SERVICES

BEST AUTO DEALER

1st place- Darrell Waltrip Automotive

2nd place- Toyota of Cool Springs

3rd place- Nissan of Cool Springs

AUTO REPAIR

1st place- Moody’s Tire & Auto

2nd place- Christian Brothers

3rd place- Gateway Tire & Service

LOCAL BANK

1st place- Franklin Synergy Bank

2nd place- Pinnacle Financial Partners

3rd place- First Bank

REGION/NATIONAL BANK

1st place- Regions Bank

2nd place- First Tennessee

3rd place- SunTrust Bank

CAR WASH

1st place- Miles Auto Spa

2nd place- Franklin Car Wash

3rd place- Sudsy’s

FINANCIAL SERVICES

1st place- Aspen Grove Asset Management

2nd place- TBH Global Asset Management

3rd place- Edwards Jones

FLORIST

1st place- Always in Bloom

2nd place- Franklin Flower & Gift Gallery

3rd place- Garden Delights

HOUSE CLEANING

1st place- Molly Maid

2nd place- Gina & Robin’s

Cleaning Services

3rd place- Maid Right

INSURANCE

1st place- Full Service Insurance

2nd place- Cathy Marks- State Farm Insurance

3rd place- John Slaughter- State Farm Insurance

KENNEL

1st place- The Farm at Natchez Trace

2nd place- My Second Home Pet Resort

3rd place- Franklin Kennels

LANDSCAPING

1st place- Mike Hayes & Assoc.

2nd place- Bates Landscaping

3rd place- Green Scene Irrigation and Landscaping

LAW FIRM

1st place- Puryear, Newman & Morton Law

2nd place- Hale & Hale

3rd place- Stites & Harbison, PLLC

REAL ESTATE

1st place- Bob Parks Realty

2nd place- Keller Williams

3rd place- Crye Leike

VETERINARIAN

1st place- Williamson Co. Animal Hospital

2nd place- Battleground Hospital 

for Animals

3rd place- Animalia Health & Wellness

ELECTRICIAN

1st place- Lee Company

2nd place- Twin Brothers Electric

3rd place- Southern Quality Electric

PLUMBING

1st place- Lee Company

2nd place- Joslin Plumbing & Heating

3rd place- Don Wood Plumbing

HEATING & AIR

1st place- Lee Company

2nd place- Joslin Plumbing & Heating

3rd place- Franklin Plumbing & Heating

BUILDER/DEVELOPER

1st place- Southern Land Co.

2nd place- Caldwell Builders

3rd place- John Maher Builders

ROOFING

1st place- Five Points Roofing

2nd place- Superior Roofing

3rd place- Ford Roofing

PHOTOGRAPHY

1st place- Debbie Smartt

2nd place- Evin Photography

3rd place- Sarah Jones Photography

FLOORING

1st place- Carpet Den Interiors

2nd place- R & S Flooring

3rd place- Floorz

DAY CARE

1st place- The Academy

2nd place- Smith Preschool

3rd place- The Goddard School

SENIOR LIVING

1st place- NHC Place

2nd place- Fountains of Franklin

3rd place- The Heritage at Brentwood

TRAVEL AGENCY

1st place- AAA

2nd place- Franklin Travel

3rd place- Luv 2 Travel

HOTEL

1st place- Embassy Suites

2nd place- Drury Plaza Hotel

3rd place- Franklin Marriott Cool Springs

CLEANERS

1st place- Jimmy’s Cleaners

2nd place- Fashion Cleaners

3rd place- Comet Cleaners


HEALTH & WELLNESS

ADULT DENTAL

1st place- Aspen Grove Dental

2nd place- Sara B. Northcutt

3rd place- Dr. Nancy Laden

PEDIATRIC DENTAL

1st place- Snodgrass & King

2nd place- Franklin Pediatric Dentistry

3rd place- Dr. Buzz/Franklin Pediatric Care

ORTHODONTIST

1st place- Kemp Orthodontics

2nd place- Dr. Jon Lucas

3rd place- Snodgrass & King

EYE CARE

1st place- Cool Springs Eye Care

2nd place- Vanderbilt Eye Care

3rd place- Primary Eye Care Group

ADULT PHYSICIAN

1st place- Vanderbilt Medical Group

2nd place- Heritage Medical

3rd place- Williamson Medical Group

PEDIATRICIAN

1st place- Pediatric Associates of Franklin

2nd place- Brentwood Children’s Clinic

3rd place- Harpeth Pediatrics

PHYSICAL THERAPY

1st place- STAR Physical Therapy

2nd place- Elite Physical Therapy

3rd place- Vanderbilt Bone & Joint

SPORTS MEDICINE & ORTHOPEDICS

1st place- Vanderbilt Bone & Joint

2nd place- Franklin Orthopaedics and Sports Medicine

3rd place- Elite Sports Medicine & Orthopedics

CHIROPRACTOR

1st place- Cool Springs Chiropractic

2nd place- Dr. Gil Kentof

3rd place- Mason Chiropractic

AUDIOLOGIST

1st place- Vanderbilt Audio

2nd place- Hearing Services of Franklin

3rd place- Franklin Hearing Center


PERSONAL CARE

BARBER/MEN

1st place- Great Clips

2nd place- Sport Clips

3rd place- Uncle’s Classic Barber Shop

CHILD’S HAIRCUT

1st place- Great Clips

2nd place- Sport Clips

3rd place- Carson’s Barber Shop

HAIR SALON

1st place- A Moment’s Peace

2nd place- Aveda Institute

3rd place- Dion’s South

MASSAGE

1st place- Massage Envy

2nd place- A Moment’s Peace

3rd place- Woodhouse Day Spa

HEALTH CLUB

1st place- Williamson County Parks and Rec

2nd place- YMCA

3rd place- Planet Fitness

SPECIALTY FITNESS

1st place- D1 Sports

2nd place- Orangetheory

3rd place- Pure Barre

DAY SPA

1st place- A Moment’s Peace

2nd place- Woodhouse Day Spa

3rd place- Pin Up Skin & Spa

MANI/PEDI

1st place- The Nail Bar

2nd place- Franklin Nails

3rd place- A Moment’s Peace

MEDSPA/SKIN

1st place- A Moment’s Peace

2nd place- Woodhouse Day Spa

3rd place- Glow Medspa

(2) comments

Larry Langteau

Is it Warpath True Value or Harpeth True Value?
Is it Day Car or Daycare?

Herald

These typos have been corrected. Thank you for pointing them out!

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.