You are the owner of this article.

Sizzle Awards showcase the best of the best Williamson County businesses

  • 0
  • 9 min to read

The 10th annual Sizzle Awards Banquet was a celebration of local businesses voted best of the best by their clients, customers and members of the community. 

More than 450 guests turned out to The Factory at Franklin to celebrate and receive first, second and third place awards presented in a total of 148 categories – 26 of them new this year – in the areas of cuisine, entertainment, shopping, services, health and wellness and personal care. Thirteen businesses have held the top spot all 10 years and six since their category was created.

“We have another record year of voters,” said JLB/FranklinIs President Ken Royer, whose team at JLB managed the poll and tallied the numbers. “We almost had a million votes in the Sizzle Awards Poll and that is pretty impressive.”

During the awards presentation, businesses that placed first received a plaque to display and those in second and third place received a certificate suitable for framing.

Guest enjoyed delicious food from Catering & Events by Suzette, Cool Café, Puckett’s Groc. & Restaurant, Puckett’s Boat House, Pueblo Real/Tito’s Mexican Restaurants, Taziki’s Mediterranean Café and Juice Bar Franklin; adult beverages from Arrington Vineyards and Granite City Food & Brewery as well as an abundance of fellowship and enthusiasm.

“This event is a great way to recognize these great businesses in our county,” said Williamson Herald Publisher Derby Jones. “We set another record for attendees this year and everyone seemed to enjoy it.”

Brandy Blanton, who founded the Sizzle Awards, said the Sizzles were started as a way to bring community business together. 

“We live in such a great community and I wanted to create something to recognize local businesses,” said Blanton. “It’s great to see the success of the Sizzles 10 years later.” 

The Burnside Trio provided music and WAKM AM-Radio 950’s Tom Lawrence was emcee for the event.

Southern Exposure Magazine, the Williamson Herald and Franklin Is partnered with Kelly Spalding Designs, The Factory at Franklin and Trophy House to create a memorable evening for all who attended.

10th Annual Sizzle Award Winners

CUISINE

BAKERY

1st: Merridee’s Breadbasket

2nd: Five Daughter’s Bakery 

3rd: Puffy Muffin

BURGER

1st: Burger Up

2nd: Five Guys 

3rd: Burger Republic 

 

BREAKFAST

1st: First Watch

2nd:  Cracker Barrel 

3rd: Puckett’s Grocery & Restaurant

CATERER 

1st: Catering & Events by Suzette

2nd:  South Fork Catering 

3rd: Love Language Catering  

CATERING RESTAURANT

1st: Puckett’s Grocery & Restaurant 

2nd: Cool Café 

3rd: Jim ‘N Nick’s Bar-B-Q 

 

COFFEE HOUSE

1st: Frothy Monkey 

2nd: Starbuck’s 

3rd: Merridee’s Breadbasket  

DELI/SANDWICH SHOP

1st:  Merridee’s Breadbasket

2nd: Franklin Mercantile 

3rd: Jersey Mike’s   

FINE DINING

1st: Cork & Cow

2nd: J. Alexander’s

3rd: Sperry’s 

MEAT & THREE 

1st: Puckett’s Groc. & Restaurant

2nd: Bishop’s Meat & 3

3rd: Cool Cafe

MEXICAN

1st: Pueblo Real/Tito’s

2nd: Chuy’s

TIE 3rd: Sopapilla’s – A Taste of New Mexico

TIE 3rd: Garcia’s Mexican Restaurant 

BARBECUE

1st: Martin’s BBQ Joint

2nd: Jim N’ Nicks Bar-B-Que

3rd: Moe’s Original Bar B Que

STEAK: 

1st: Stoney River 

2nd: Sperry’s

3rd: Cork & Cow 

ITALIAN: 

1st: Carrabba’s Italian Grill

2nd: Amerigo Italian Restaurant

3rd: Trattoria A 

DESSERT: 

1st: Cheesecake Factory

2nd: Nothing Bundt Cakes

3rd: J. Alexander’s 

PIZZA 

1st: Mellow Mushroom

2nd: Nashville Pizza Co.

3rd: Jet’s Pizza 

SEAFOOD

1st: Bonefish Grill

2nd: Puckett’s Boat House

3rd:Gulf Pride Seafood 

SUSHI

1st: Wild Ginger

2nd: Koi Sushi & Thai

3rd: Peter’s Sushi Thai 

ASIAN

1st: Wild Ginger Restaurant

2nd:  P.F. Chang’s China Bistro

3rd: Koi Sushi & Thai

BUSINESS LUNCH 

1st: J. Alexander’s

2nd: Franklin Chop House

3rd: BrickTop’s 

KIDS’ MENU

1st: Chick-fil- A

2nd: Culver’s

TIE 3rd: Bishop’s Meat & 3  

TIE 3rd: Cool Café

COUNTRY MARKET/DELI

1st: Amish Country Market 

at the Feed Mill  

2nd: Huff’s Market

3rd: Half Way Market 

WAITSTAFF/SERVICE

1st: J. Alexander’s

2nd: Puckett’s Groc. & Restaurant

3rd: Cork & Cow

DATE NIGHT

1st: Red Pony

2nd: Cork & Cow

3rd: GRAYS on Main 

BRUNCH

1st: 55 South

2nd: Tupelo Honey Café

3rd: Granite City Food & Brewery

SPORTS BAR

1st: Jonathan’s Grill

2nd: Drake’s

3rd: Buffalo Wild Wings 

HEALTHY MENU

1st: Whole Foods

2nd: Taziki’s Mediterranean Cafe

3rd: First Watch 

LOCAL FARMER

1st: Gentry Farm

2nd: Hatcher Family Dairy

3rd: Bear Creek Farm 

JUICE BAR

1st: Juice Bar Franklin  

2nd: Jamba Juice

3rd: Franklin Juice Co. 

HOT CHICKEN (NEW CATEGORY) 

1st: Big Shake’s Hot Chicken & Fish

2nd: 55 South

3rd: Bishop’s Meat & 3

MEDITERRANEAN

1st: Taziki’s Mediterranean Café

2nd: Kalamata’s

3rd: Greek Café 

Entertainment 

BAR

1st: 55 South

2nd: GRAYS on Main

3rd: Drake’s 

CHARITY EVENT/FUNDRAISER 

1st: Wine Down Main Street

2nd: Franklin Rodeo

3rd: GraceWorks Turkey Trot 

COMMUNITY EVENT (FREE)

1st: Dickens of A Christmas

2nd: Main Street Festival 

3rd: Pumpkinfest 

EVENT VENUE

1st: Factory at Franklin

2nd: Franklin Theatre 

3rd: Homestead Manor 

GOLF COURSE

1st: Vanderbilt Legend’s Club

2nd: Westhaven Golf Club

3rd: Forrest Crossing 

HAPPY HOUR 

1st: 55 South

2nd: Jonathan’s Grill

3rd: Sonic Drive-In

DIVE BAR 

1st:  Bunganut Pig

2nd: Kimbro’s Pickin Parlor

3rd: Corner Pub

LIVE ENTERTAINMENT 

1st: Franklin Theatre 

2nd: Bunganut Pig

3rd: Kimbro’s Pickin’ Parlor 

PARK 

1st: Pinkerton Park (9th year in a row)

2nd: The Park at Harlinsdale Farm

3rd: Crockett Park

ART GALLERY

1st: Gallery 202  

2nd: Leiper’s Creek Gallery

3rd: David Arms Gallery 

LIVE THEATRE

1st: The Franklin Theatre

2nd: Studio Tenn

3rd: Pull-Tight Players

TOURIST ATTRACTION 

1st: Downtown Franklin & Square (9th year in a row) 

2nd: Arrington Vineyards

3rd: Historic Carnton Plantation

FIELD TRIP 

1st: Gentry Farm

2nd: Historic Carnton Plantation

3rd: The Carter House

SUMMER CAMP 

1st: Deer Run Camp & Retreat

2nd: YMCA Camp Widjiwagan

3rd: Gentry Farm 

YOUTH MUSIC INSTRUCTION 

1st: Shuff’s Music 

2nd: School of Rock 

3rd: Roots Academy 

YOUTH DANCE INSTRUCTION 

1st: Ann Carroll School of Dance 

TIE 2nd: DC Dance Factory 

TIE 2nd: Roots Academy 

3rd: Franklin School 

of Performing Arts

YOUTH GYMNASTICS 

1st: Let It Shine 

2nd: Harpeth Gymnastics

3rd: YMCA 

YOUTH MARTIAL ARTS 

1st: Family First Martial Arts

2nd: Harvest Martial Arts

3rd: Franklin Family Taekwondo 

YOUTH NON-MUSICAL ARTS 

1st: Act Too Players  

2nd: Bravo Creative Arts

3rd: Firstlight Arts Academy 

YOUTH SPORTS PROGRAM 

1st: Williamson County Parks & Rec 

2nd: Williamson County Soccer Assoc.

3rd: YMCA 

FAMILY ACTIVITY PLACE 

1st: Franklin Family Entertainment Center

2nd: Kings Bowl

3rd: Above All Extreme Air Sports 

KIDS ACTIVITY/BIRTHDAY PLACE 

1st: Above All Extreme Air Sports

2nd: Chuck E Cheese

3rd: SkyZone 

DATE NIGHT PLACE

1st: Cork & Cow

2nd: Red Pony

3rd: J. Alexander’s 

MUSEUM

1st: Historic Carnton Plantation

2nd: The Carter House

3rd: The Lotz House 

Health & Wellness 

FAMILY DENTAL PRACTICE

1st: Dr. Ryan Jones – Nashville 

Restorative Dentistry

2nd: Aspen Grove Dental

3rd: Kemp Dental 

PEDIATRIC DENTIST 

1st: Snodgrass & King 

2nd: Pediatric Dental Care – Dr. Buzz 

3rd: Franklin Pediatric Dentistry

ORTHODONTIST 

1st: Kemp Orthodontics

2nd: Dr. James L. Ferguson

3rd: Hillsboro Orthodontics 

EYECARE 

1st: Cool Springs Eye Care

2nd: Vanderbilt Eye Institute

3rd: Primary Eye Care 

FAMILY PHYSICIAN 

1st: Vanderbilt Medical Group

2nd: Heritage Medical Assoc.

3rd: Williamson Medical Group 

PEDIATRIC PRACTICE

1st: Pediatric Associates of Franklin

2nd: Brentwood Children’s Clinic

3rd: Harpeth Pediatrics 

PHYSICAL THERAPY 

1st: STAR Physical Therapy

2nd: Elite Physical Therapy

3rd: Results Physiotherapy 

SPORTS MEDICINE & ORTHOPEDICS 

1st: Vanderbilt Bone & Joint

2nd: STAR Physical Therapy

3rd: Franklin Sports Medicine & Ortho

CHIROPRACTOR 

1st: Cool Springs Chiropractic

2nd: Dr. Gil Kentof

3rd: Mason Chiropractic 

AUDIOLOGIST 

1st: Franklin Hearing Center

2nd: Hearing Services of Franklin

3rd: Costco 

VETERINARIAN 

1st: Williamson County Animal Hospital

2nd: Animalia Health & Wellness

3rd: Battleground Hospital for Animals 

DERMATOLOGY

1st: Franklin Dermatology Group

2nd: Heritage Medical Associates

3rd: Vanderbilt Dermatology 

PODIATRIST

1st: Vanderbilt Bone & Joint

2nd: Neuhaus Foot & Ankle

3rd: University Foot & Ankle 

COSMETIC SURGERY 

1st: Cool Springs Plastic Surgery

2nd: Franklin Skin & Laser

3rd: Nathan Brought, Southern 

Plastic Surgery 

WOMEN’S HEALTH 

1st: Vanderbilt Franklin Women’s

2nd: Women’s Group of Franklin

3rd: Heritage Women’s Center 

WALK IN CLINIC (MINUTE) 

1st: Vanderbilt Health/Williamson 

Medical Center

2nd: Kroger Little Clinic

3rd: Physician’s Urgent Care 

MEDICAL FACILITY 

1st: Williamson Medical Center

2nd: Vanderbilt Health Walk In

3rd: Heritage Medical Group 

EAR NOSE & THROAT 

1st: Vanderbilt ENT

2nd: ENT Specialist of Cool Springs

3rd: Williamson medical Center 

ALLERGY SPECIALIST

1st: Cool Springs Allergy

2nd: Allergy & Asthma Center

3rd: Heritage Medical Assoc. 

COUNSELING 

1st: The Refuge Center

2nd: Mercy Community Health

3rd: Brandon Antoskow Counseling 

Personal Care 

BARBER/MEN’S HAIRCUT 

1st: Great Clips 

2nd: Dion’s South

3rd: Uncle Classic Barber Shop

CHILDRENS’ HAIRCUT 

1st: Great Clips

2nd: SportClips

3rd: Snip-It’s 

HAIR SALON 

1st: Dion’s South

2nd: Aveda Institute

3rd: A Moment’s Peace Salon & Day Spa

HEALTH CLUB/FITNESS 

1st: Williamson County Parks & Rec.

2nd: YMCA

3rd: Planet Fitness 

SPECIALTY FITNESS 

1st: Pure Barre

2nd: Orangetheory

3rd: D1 Sports Training & Therapy 

DAY SPA 

1st: A Moments Peace Salon & Day Spa

2nd: Woodhouse Day Spa

3rd: Massage Envy 

MASSAGE 

1st:  Massage Envy

2nd:  Woodhouse Day Spa

3rd:  A Moment’s Peace Salon & Day Spa

MANICURE/PEDICURE 

1st: The Nail Bar

2nd: Franklin Nails

3rd: A Moments Peace Salon & Day Spa

MEDSPA/SKINCARE 

1st: A Moments Peace Salon & Day Spa

2nd: Woodhouse Day Spa

3rd: Pin Up Skin & Spa 

PERSONAL TRAINER/PROGRAM 

1st: Williamson County Parks & Rec

2nd: Orangetheory Fitness

3rd: Chadwick’s Fitness 

& Performance Training 

WEIGHT MANAGEMENT

1st: Weight Watchers

2nd: Cool Springs MD

3rd: LT360

YOGA

1st: Hot Yoga Plus

2nd: YMCA

3rd: Half Moon Yoga 

FACIAL

1st: A Moment’s Peace Salon & Day Spa

2nd: Woodhouse Day Spa

3rd: Pin Up Skin & Spa 

SKIN & BODY CARE 

1st: A Moment’s Peace Salon & Day Spa

2nd: Pin Up Skin & Spa

3rd: Unruli Aveda Salon 

Services 

AUTO DEALERSHIP

1st: Darrell Waltrip Auto Dealerships

2nd: Nissan of Cool Springs

3rd: Lexus of Cool Springs 

AUTO REPAIR 

1st: Moody’s Tire & Auto 

2nd: Christian Brothers Automotive

3rd: Gateway Tire & Service 

LOCAL BANK 

1st: Franklin Synergy Bank

2nd: Pinnacle Financial Partners

3rd: FirstBank 

REGIONAL/NATIONAL BANK 

1st: Regions

2nd: First Tennessee

3rd: Bank of America 

CAR WASH/DETAILER 

1st: Miles Auto Spa

2nd: Franklin Car Wash

3rd: Sudsy’s Car Wash 

FINANCIAL SERVICES 

1st: Franklin Synergy Wealth Management

2nd: Aspen Grove Asset Management

3rd: First Tennessee

FLORIST 

1st: Always in Bloom

2nd: Franklin Flower & Gift Gallery

3rd: Garden Delights

HOUSE CLEANING 

1st: Molly Maid (9th year in a row!)

2nd: Maid Right

3rd: Gina & Robin’s Cleaning Service

INSURANCE 

1st: Full Service Insurance 

2nd: Eric Stewart – Erie Insurance

3rd: Cathy Marks – State Farm 

KENNEL/BOARDING 

1st:  My Second Home Pet Resort

2nd: The Farm at Natchez Trace

3rd: Franklin Kennel

LANDSCAPING 

1st: Mike Hayes &  Assoc.

2nd: Green Scene Irrigation & Landscape

3rd: Gold Star Landscaping

LAW FIRM 

1ST: Stites & Harbison, PLLC  

2nd:  Puryear, Newman & Morton

3rd: Hale and Hale

REAL ESTATE AGENCY

1st: Parks Realty

2nd: Keller Williams

3rd: Benchmark Realty 

REAL ESTATE AGENT

1st: Danny Anderson, Parks

2nd: Loy Hardcastle, Parks

3rd: Brandon Hannah Properties 

TRAVEL AGENCY 

1st: AAA Travel of Cool Springs

2nd: Franklin Travel Services

3rd: Luv2Travel, LLC

DRY CLEANER 

1st: Jimmy’s Cleaners

2nd: Fashion Cleaners

3rd: Franklin Cleaners 

ELECTRICIAN 

1st: Lee Company

2nd: Hiller

3rd: Billy Knight 

PLUMBING

1st: Lee Company

2nd: Joslin Plumbing & Heating

3rd: Hiller 

HEATING & AIR 

1st: Lee Company

2nd: Joslin Plumbing & Heating

3RD: Hiller 

BUILDER/DEVELOPER

1st: Southern Land Company

2nd: John Maher Builders

3rd: Tennessee Valley Homes 

ROOFING 

1st:  Five Points Roofing

2nd: Superior Roofing

3rd: Paul King Roofing 

PHOTOGRAPHER

1st: Boulay Photography  

2nd: Evin Photography

3rd: Adam Sanner

FLOORING 

1st: Carpet Den Interiors

2nd: Home Depot

3rd: R & S Flooring

DAYCARE/PRESCHOOL

1st:  The Academy

2nd: Smith Preschool

3rd: The Little School 

SENIOR LIVING 

1st: NHC Place

2nd: Fountains of Franklin

3rd: Brookdale of Franklin 

HOTEL 

1st: Drury Plaza Hotel

2nd: Embassy Suites

3rd: Marriott of Cool Springs 

INTERIOR DESIGN

1st: ReFresh Homes 

2nd: Eric Ross Interiors 

3rd: Paige Williams Interior Design

WEDDING/EVENT PLANNER

1st: Southern Events 

2nd: Leigh Bawcom Events

3rd: Kelly Spalding Designs 

PAINTING

1st: Bertin’s Painting

2nd: Gene Reed Painting

3rd: Hisway Painting 

PEST CONTROL

1st: Cook’s Pest Control

2nd: All Pest Solutions

3rd: Franklin Pest Control 

WINDOW TREATMENT

1st: Blind & Designs

2nd: Blind Ambition

3rd: Carpet Den Interiors 

PRINTER/SIGN

1st: Fed Ex/Kinko’s

2nd: Franklin Sign Co.

3rd: Signs First of Franklin 

COMPUTER REPAIR

1st: Apple Store

2nd: Best Buy Geek Squad

3rd: Big Dog’s 

Shopping 

FASHION ACCESSORIES 

1st: Jondie Boutique

2nd: TJ Maxx 

3rd: Charming Charlie’s

ANTIQUES 

1st: Franklin Antique Mall

2nd: Antiques at the Factory

3rd: City Farmhouse 

BABY/CHILDREN BOUTIQUE 

1st: The Little Cottage

2nd: Once Upon A Child

3rd: Buy Buy Baby 

FURNITURE 

1st: Sprintz Furniture

2nd: American Signature

3rd: Head Springs Depot

GROCERY STORE 

1st: Publix

2nd: Kroger

3rd: Whole Foods 

WOMEN’S BOUTIQUE 

1st: Anthropologie

2nd: Lizard Thicket Boutique

3rd: Chico’s 

LOCAL PET PRODUCTS:

1st: Nashville Pet Products

2nd: Three Dog Bakery

3rd: Animalia Health & Wellness 

LOCAL SPORTING GOODS 

1st: Bink’s Outfitters

2nd: Friedman’s of Franklin

3RD: Mountain High Outfitters 

WINE & SPIRITS 

1st: Cool Springs Wine & Spirits

2nd: Red Dog Wine & Spirits

3rd: Del Rio Wine & Spirits 

GARDEN CENTER 

1st: Harpeth True Value

2nd: Lowe’s

3rd: Home Depot

THRIFT STORE 

1st: Our Thrift Store

2nd: Goodwill

3rd: GraceWorks 

LOCAL MERCHANT IN FRANKLIN  

1st:  The Shoppes on Main

2nd: Puckett’s Groc. & Restaurant

3rd: Our Thrift Store 

LOCAL MERCHANT 

IN BRENTWOOD 

1st: The Puffy Muffin

2nd: Hot Pink

3rd: Brentwood Jewelers 

LOCAL MERCHANT 

IN LEIPER’S FORK 

1st: Puckett’s of Leiper’s Fork

2nd: Country Boy Restaurant

3rd: David Arms Gallery

LOCAL MERCHANT

IN THOMPSON’S STATION 

1st: Homestead Manor

2nd: Circa Grill

3rd: Huff’s Grocery

LOCAL MERCHANT 

IN GRASSLAND 

1st: The Good Cup

2nd: Grassland Market

3rd: The Perfect Setting 

LOCAL MERCHANT 

IN COOL SPRINGS 

1st: Lizard Thicket Boutique

2nd: Silver Steer & Co.

3rd: Papa C Pies 

LOCAL MERCHANT 

IN SPRING HILL 

1st: Vintage 615

2nd: Fireflies

TIE 3rd: My Mom & Me

LOCAL MERCHANT 

IN NOLENSVILLE 

1st: Martin’s Bar-B-Que Joint

2nd: Three French Hens

TIE 3rd: The Peacock Lane 

TIE 3rd: Nolensville Farmer’s Market 

LOCAL MERCHANT IN FAIRVIEW

1st: Williamson Farmer’s Co-Op (Fairview)

2nd: First District Coffee Co.

3rd: Bourbon & Rye 

MEN’S CLOTHING

1st: Belk

2nd: Bink’s Outfitters

3rd: Dillard’s 

LIGHTING STORE

1st: Graham’s Lighting 

2nd: Lowe’s

3rd: Home Depot

CONSIGNMENT

1st: Once Upon A Child

2nd: Kid to Kid

3rd: Plato’s Closet 

FURNITURE CONSIGNMENT 

1st: Finders Keepers

2nd: Classy Cat Consignment

3rd: Addison’s Attic 

GIFTS/REGISTRY 

1st: The Registry

2nd: Bed, Bath & Beyond

3rd: Target 

FINE JEWELRY 

1st: Walton’s Antique & Estate Jewelry

2nd: Crown Jewelry & Gifts

3rd: Brentwood Jewelers 

HOME DÉCOR 

1st: Hobby Lobby

2nd: At Home

3rd: Kirkland’s Home 

 

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.