You have permission to edit this article.
Edit

All-Region Football selections

  • Updated
  • 0
  • 4 min to read

REGION 6-6A

Most valuable players: Cade Granzow, Brentwood; Brian Garcia, Ravenwood 

Offensive players of the year: Ethan Cash, Independence; Andrew Mason, Ravenwood 

Defensive player of the year: Xiere Howard, Brentwood 

Ravenwood senior Graham Barton

Ravenwood senior Graham Barton, left, helped anchor the offensive line for a Raptors team that averaged 36 points per game and reached the Class 6A championship game. 

Offensive lineman of the year: Graham Barton, Ravenwood 

Defensive lineman of the year: Myles Dawson, Ravenwood 

Kicker of the year: Luke Akers, Ravenwood 

Punter of the year: Ian Burr, Franklin 

Coach of the year: Ron Crawford, Brentwood

All-region team: Brentwood – Sterling Ambrose, LB; Stone Roston, OT; Austin Spradlin, TE; Jack Wells, OLB; John Howse, CB; Walker Merrill, WR; Hayden Wilhelm, DE; Ravenwood – Reggie Grimes II, DE; Avery Miller, LB; Bryan Rice, DE; Junior Colson, LB; Tony Rice, RB; Jake Briningstool, TE; Independence – Jaxson Campbell, WR; Chayce Bishop, WR; Carter Runnion, OT; Caleb Lanford, DL; Jett Katina, OT; Franklin – Guy Lipscomb, RB; John Kirkpatrick, LB; Christian Clementi, WR; Fisher Anderson, OT; Centennial – Desmond Smith, RB; Trevor Anderson OL/DL; Sam Holloway, DL; Dickson County – Tre-Vonn Rybka, DE; Gavin Meadows, LB/RB; Jett Carter, P/K. 

Cade Walker

Page quarterback Cade Walker is tackled by Summit’s Keaten Wade. Both players earned All-Region 5-5A awards.  

 REGION 5-5A

MVP: Cade Walker, Page 

Offensive MVP: Keaten Wade, Summit; Miles Bonn, Page

Defensive MVP: Gary Smith III, Shelbyville Central 

Offensive lineman of the year: Joel Meier, Page

Defensive lineman of the year: Kiston Arnold, Summit; David Bailey, Columbia

Special teams player of the year: Mason Wright, Shelbyville Central

Kicker of the year: Chase Tidmore, Page 

Utility player of the year: Slayde Simmons, Shelbyville Central

Coach of the year: Charles Rathbone, Page

All-region team: Page – Don Johnson, Austin Harshaw, Nick Hurd, Jacob Dahl, Hayes Barnett, Cade Ashman, Brady Buckley, Max Vanlandingham; Shelbyville: Central – Austin McBee, Kade Cunningham, Dorvante Swader, Caleb Marsh, Myson Day, Jordan Henderson, Demarcus Smalls; Summit –George Odimegwu, Destin Wade, Jaylen Herrud, Joseph Bell, Hayden Bell, Brady Pierce; Columbia Central – Blake Simmons, Keelan Littlejohn, Carter Szydlowski, Christian Biggers, Antwan Moore; Lincoln County – Garrett Lee, Alec Scivally, Josiaha Jenkins, Jake Sorrells; Franklin County – Dakota Wagoner, Isiah Sisk, Holt Stewart.

REGION 4-4A

MVP: Tim Coutras, Nolensville

Nolensville senior Tim Coutras

Nolensville senior Tim Coutras was named the Class 4A Mr. Football winner earlier this month. He is also the MVP in Region 4-4A. 

Offensive player of the year: Ket Greer, Marshall County; Ryder Galardi, Nolensville 

Defensive player of the year: Tez Allen, Marshall County 

Lineman of the year: Dan Rickert, Nolensville 

Athlete of the year: JaKobe Thomas, Tullahoma 

Specialist of the year: Jon Estes, Marshall County 

Punter/kicker of the year: Luke Jenkins, Nolensville 

Coach of the year: Thomas Osteen, Marshall County 

Assistant coach of the year: Danny Pickle, Marshall County 

Manager of the year: Courtney Hitchcock 

All-region first team: Nolensville – Parker Price, WR; Grant Reeder, DL; CJ Ware, LB; Louis Kondolios, DB; Nick Beattie, P; Marshall County – Omari Armstrong, OL; Devon Wilson, WR; Logan McKnight, DL; Christian Stacey, LB; Riqkyous Summers, LB; Andrew Gold, DB; Connor Hilton, DB; Tullahoma – Ian Poe, OL; Cadden Bradford, OL; Hunter Jewell, TE; Ben Fulton, QB; Hunter Palmer, WR; Jacob Floyd, LB; Quintin Howard, DB; Maplewood – Luis Torres, OL; Alex Broome, RB; David Southerland, RB; Mazeion Jones, WR; Gabe Fletcher, DL; Eric Johns, LB; Zachery Drake, DB; Lawrence County – Levi Adams, DL; Spring Hill – Avery Worstell, DL. 

All-region second team: Nolensville – Gabe Bauman, Samson Johnson, Ryan Pistulka, Jay Singleton, Will Sparks; Marshall County – Chandler Davis, Matthew Fuller, Bryson Hammons, A’Ky Howard, Hunter Rolof; Hayden Sheppard; Tullahoma – Jake Hollandsworth, Cooper Lawson, Brian Nelms, Will Stone; Maplewood – Latavius Fitts, Quantez Tate, Justin Walker; Spring Hill – Sebastian McCartney, Liam Richie; Lawrence County – Gage Adams, John David Bedford. 

Academic award winners: Luke Jenkins, Nolensville; Noe Eusebio, Marshall County; Zachery Drake, Maplewood; Holt Freemon, Lawrence County.

Fairview junior Logan Nardozzi

Fairview junior Logan Nardozzi rushed for 1,778 yards and scored 18 touchdowns to lead the Yellow Jackets this season. He was named Region 6-3A’s offensive MVP and also was a member of the academic team. 

REGION 6-3A

Player of the year: Tyler Niebel, Sycamore 

Offensive MVP: Logan Nardozzi, Fairview

Defensive MVP: Zach Kessler, Cheatham County

Athlete of the year: Luke Gossett, Harpeth 

Special teams player of the year: Logan Seibert, Sycamore 

Coach of the year: Chris Hughes, Fairview 

Assistant coach of the year: Tommy Rewis, Stewart County 

Positional MVPs: QB – Anakin King, Fairview; RB – Darius Jones, Camden; Willie Reynolds, Stewart County; WR – Garrett Wooten, Fairview; TE – Aaron McWright, Harpeth; OL – Adam Carey, Sycamore; LB – Matthew Pack, Harpeth; DL – Desmond Williamson, Stewart County; DB – Bryce Fannin, Fairview; kicker – Skyler Wilson, Fairview; punter – Derrick Poole, Camden; returner – Connor Andrews, Stewart County. 

All-region team: Fairview – Brody Cox, Jack Baker, Logan Parsons, Connor Lindsey, Jacob Clevenger, Brian Kuhn; Sycamore – Cody Breedlove, Dakota Dodd, Eli Pallares, Ryen Seibert, Grady McPherson; Camden – Jacob Holten, Corey Painter, Caleb Arnold, Quinten Wilson; Stewart County –  Will Page, Hunter Knotts, Caleb Mulcahy, Austin Clark; Harpeth – Thomas Sloan, Logan Callies, Davion Primm; Cheatham County – Dawson Primm, Joe Moseley, John Martin. 

All-academic team: Fairview – Garrett Wooten, Zach Derrick, Bradey Brackeen, Zac Jameson, Delon Grant, Anakin King, Brandon Scott, Skyler Wilson, Wesley Jean, Luke Pape, Riley Bennett, Logan Parsons, Brayden Chapman, Kylie King, Witt Chivers, Ethan Stewart, Jack Baker, Logan Nardozzi, Brody Cox, Brian Kuhn; Camden – Jacob Hooten, Corey Painter, Caleb Arnold, Quinten Wilson, Brennan Smith, Levi Lewis, Trenton Moore; Sycamore – Grady McPherson, Cody Breedlove, Carlos Rosado; Cheatham County – Gabe Young, Ely Weakley; Harpeth – Thomas Sloan, Mason Holley, Davion Primm, Andrew Polk, Aaron McWright; Stewart County – Willie Reynolds, Matt Campbell, John Bryant, Caleb Mulcahy, Payton Howard, Connor Andrews.  

DII-AA MIDDLE REGION

MVP: Antonio Stevens, Battle Ground Academy 

Offensive player of the year: Nick Semptimphelter, BGA; Kyle McNamara, Lipscomb Academy

Defensive player of the year: Garnett Hollis Jr., BGA

Athlete of the year: Maverick Rodriguez, Christ Presbyterian Academy 

Kicker of the year: Jack Norris, Franklin Road Academy 

All-region first team: BGA – Zion Morris, DL; Kaleb Seay, LB; Briston Bennett, DB; Zavier Shaw, WR; CPA – George Collier, DL; Bo Chance, DL; Langston Patterson, LB; Andrew Whitely, DB; Sam Ellis, DB; Jarrett Mathews, OL; Sam Leondard, OL; Josh Roper, TE; Tyler Reid, RB; Cade Law, QB; FRA – Kevin Donnell, DL; Jacob Johnson, LB; Josiah Jackson, OL; Jeffery Vercher, RB; Kingston Gardner, WR; Sean Casey, QB; Goodpasture – Brendan Jones, DB; Adam Crider, OL; Josh Williams, WR; Lipscomb Academy – Kobi Roy, DL; Nick Paschall, LB; Ben Pederson, OL; Jackson Harmon, FB; Jaden Lyles, RB. 

All-region second team: CPA – Barrett Smith, Blake Ellen, Zach Smitherman; FRA – Sam Taylor, Hayes Dalton, Will Wheeler; BGA – Sean Williams, Jorian Cantrell, Iman Lohrasbi; Lipscomb Academy – Tate Taylor, Clay Campbell, Luther Richesson; Goodpasture – Eli Bennett, Jackson Dycus, Cooper Pennington. 

Scholar athletes: North Pinkley, CPA; Jad Diab, BGA; Kelton Williamson, FRA; Caleb Harris, Goodpasture; Will Grogan, Lipscomb Academy. 

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.