You have permission to edit this article.
Edit

TSWA names all-state track & field teams

  • Updated
  • 0
  • 8 min to read

More than two dozen Williamson County area track and field stars earned all-state honors from the Tennessee Sports Writers Association this week.

Brentwood’s Hollan Powers closed her high school career with all-state recognition in the pentathlon, which she won in the Division I Large Division in May to help lead the Lady Bruins to the team title. She also was named all-state in the pole vault, long jump and triple jump.

Junior rival Elise Dobson of Nolensville was recognized in the pentathlon, high jump and 100-meter hurdles. She placed runner-up to Powers in the pentathlon for the Lady Knights at the state meet.

State champion throwers Mensi Stiff of Brentwood Academy and Reghan Grimes of Ravenwood were also honored multiple times by the TSWA. Stiff, who was named the Gatorade Tennessee Track and Field Player of the Year, set the state record in the Division II-AA shot put with a toss of 48 feet, 11 1/2 inches. Grimes also swept the shot put and discus in the Division I state meet.

Other multiple honorees include Fairview sophomore Alyssa Andrea (800, 1600 in Division I Small), Grace Christian Academy sophomore Aubrey Lane (pentathlon, high jump and 800 in DII-A). Other local girls named all-state include Independence’s Sarah Tang (shot put) and Jayne Halterman (1600), Jordan Rayl of Ravenwood (800), Anna Banovac of Brentwood (800), Leigh Walters of Page (1600), Auldyn Plant of Nolensville (3200), Kelsey Gossage of Fairview (high jump), Ashlyn Patton of Battle Ground Academy (100 hurdles), Lucy Ellis (100 hurdles) and Grace Hobday (400) of Christ Presbyterian Academy, along with Brentwood Academy’s Annie Strong (high jump) and Jaila Lee (400).

CPA’s London Humphreys was named all-state in the 100, 200, long jump and high jump to lead the area on the boys’ side. Teammates Conner Moore (high jump) and Jacob Harrison (400) were also recognized in DII-A. Thrower Eli Sutton of Brentwood Academy earned all-state in the discus and shot put, while Luke Thompson was tabbed in the 1600.


BGA’s Trace Alexander was all-state in the 1600 and 3200 as well in DII-A.

In Division I Large, Centennial’s Ethan Duck (pole vault), Gabriel Robinson of Ravenwood (800) and Kevin Vanderkolk of Brentwood (3200) were all-state along with Ryan Keeton of Fairview (800) in Division I Small.

The full list of TSWA All-State track and field performers is included below.

2021 TSWA All-State Track & Field 

GIRLS

Division I Large Division

POLE VAULT – Hollan Powers, Brentwood, Sr.; Laura Speth, Farragut, Jr.; Samantha Harvey, Farragut, So. LONG JUMP – Amani Sharif, Rockvale, So.; Dominique Romain, Hardin Valley, Sr.; Hollan Powers, Brentwood, Sr. TRIPLE JUMP – Sidnee Stanton, Hardin Valley, Jr.; Hollan Powers, Brentwood, Sr.; Madison Cowan, Sullivan South, Sr. HIGH JUMP – Elise Dobson, Nolensville, Jr.; Torri James, Rossview, Fr.; Amani Sharif, Rockvale, So. SHOT PUT – Reghan Grimes, Ravenwood, Jr.; Sarah Tang, Independence, So.; Emma Gives, Morristown West, So. DISCUS – Reghan Grimes, Ravenwood, Jr.; Elissa Longmire, Jefferson County, Fr.; Kacey Webb, Morristown West, Jr. PENTATHLON – Hollan Powers, Brentwood, Sr.; Elise Dobson, Nolensville, Jr.; Gracie Morse, Franklin County, Sr.

100 HURDLES – Tyra Nabors, Bartlett, Sr.; McKenzi Hayes, Bartlett, Sr.; Elise Dobson, Nolensville, Jr. 100 – Whisper Thomas, Station Camp, Jr.; Avia Lane, Martin Luther King, Fr.; Dominique Romain, Hardin Valley, Sr. 200 – Nyla Blackmon, Southwind, Jr.; Whisper Thomas, Station Camp, Jr.; Sanura Branagin, Whitehaven, Sr. 300 HURDLES – Gracie Morse, Franklin County, Sr.; Madison Romain, Hardin Valley, Jr.; Denver Winters, Memphis Central, So. 400 – Eriyanna Reed, Hillsboro, Jr.; Jewel Jennings, Jefferson County, Sr.; Eva Gautreaux, Germantown Houston, So. 800 – Jordan Rayl, Ravenwood, So.; Lydia Tankersley, Germantown Houston, Sr.; Anna Banovac, Brentwood, Sr.; 1600 – Jayne Halterman, Independence, Fr.; Zoe Arrington, Tennessee, So.; Leigh Walters, Page, Sr. 3200 METERS – Zoe Arrington, Tennessee, So.; Landri Wilcox, Cookeville, Sr.; Auldyn Plant, Nolensville, So.

Division I Small Division

POLE VAULT – Charlotte Harrison, Signal Mountain, Jr.; Christiana Ricker, West Greene, Sr.; Reilly Furr, Signal Mountain, Sr. LONG JUMP – Sydney McCarty, Gatlinburg-Pittman, Sr.; Alyssa Raymond, Memphis East, So.; Samantha Woodson, Pearl-Cohn, Sr. TRIPLE JUMP – Jayln Rice, East Nashville, Sr.; Kara Wilson, Signal Mountain, Jr.; Haley Kells, South Greene, Sr. HIGH JUMP – Abbey King, South Greene, Sr.; Alayna Darrett, East Nashville, Sr.; Kelsey Gossage, Fairview, Sr. SHOT PUT – Gabby Beaty, York Institute, So.; Kayla Greene, Whites Creek, Sr.; Destiny Poole, Pearl-Cohn, Jr. DISCUS – Whitney Houston, City University School of Liberal Arts, Jr.; Gabby Beaty, York Institute, So.; Abbey Cox, West Greene, Fr. PENTATHLON – Alayna Darrett, East Nashville, Sr.; Kara Wilson, Signal Mountain, Jr.; Mikaela Reagan, York Institute, Sr.

100 HURDLES – Alayna Darrett, East Nashville, Sr.; Chelsea Chavis, Chattanooga Arts & Sciences, Jr.; Haley Kells, South Greene, Sr. 300 HURDLES – Lexi Bates, Northview Academy, Sr.; Chelsea Chavis, Chattanooga Arts & Sciences, Jr.; Abbey King, South Greene, Sr. 100 – JayleAna Wyatt, Madison Academic, Sr.; Tineshia Rudgley, City University School of Liberal Arts, Sr.; Meghan Scales, Whites Creek, Jr. 200 – Tineshia Rudgley, City University School of Liberal Arts, Sr.; JayleAna Wyatt, Madison Academic, Sr.; Kara Wilson, Signal Mountain, Jr. 400 – Ariya Rice, Austin-East, Jr.; Kylie McCadney, Union City, Sr.; Katieann Thompson, Hickman County, So. 800 – Lily Stinnet, Gatlinburg-Pittman, Jr.; Shelby Knight, Alcoa, Sr.; Alysaa Andrea, Fairview, So. 1600 – Stefani Johnson, Gatlinburg-Pittman, So.; Alyssa Andrea, Fairview, So.; Gracen Glover, Signal Mountain, Sr. 3200 – Gracen Glover, Signal Mountain, Sr.; Ada Boyd, Signal Mountain, 8th Grade; Anna Kate Tibbs, Sequatchie County, Sr.

Division II-A

POLE VAULT – Holly Schreiber, University School of Nashville, So.; Mattie Baughman, Harding Academy, So.; Lydia Hawley, Harding Academy, So. LONG JUMP – Lennox Langham, Webb School-Knoxville, 8th grade; Emily Patterson, Harding Academy, Sr.; Jaylee Lopez, Donelson Christian Academy, Jr. TRIPLE JUMP – Lennox Langham, Webb School-Knoxville, 8th grade; Emily Patterson, Harding Academy, Sr.; Caroline Upchurch, Silverdale Baptist, Jr. HIGH JUMP – Sarah Grace Burns, St. Andrews-Sewanee, Sr.; Aubrey Lane, Grace Christian Academy-Franklin, So.; Savannah Davis, Northpoint Christian, Sr. SHOT PUT – Kym Young, St. George’s Independent, Sr.; Monique Chew, Harding Academy, Sr.; Olivia Jones, University School of Jackson, Sr. DISCUS – Emily Howard, Harding Academy, Sr.; McKenna Monger, The King’s Academy, Jr.; Lucy Fisher, Lausanne Collegiate, So. PENTATHLON – Aubrey Lane, Grace Christian Academy-Franklin, So.; Emily Patterson, Harding Academy, Sr.; Addie Chapman, Silverdale Baptist, Fr.

100 HURDLES – Kimbriel Winfield, St. George’s, 8th grade; Brianna Baker, Grace Christian Academy-Knoxville, So.; Ashlyn Patton, Battle Ground Academy, So. 300 HURDLES – Brianna Baker, Grace Christian Academy-Knoxville, So.; Avery Levitt, Silverdale Baptist, Jr.; Lucy Ellis, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Jr. 100 – Morayo Kassim, University School of Nashville, Jr.; Alima Kassim, University School of Nashville, Fr.; Chloe Bruce, University School of Nashville, Jr. 200 – Morayo Kassim, University School of Nashville, Jr.; Alima Kassim, University School of Nashville, Fr.; Antiya McAlister, Christian Academy of Knoxville, So. 400 – Olivia Rodgers, Christian Academy of Knoxville, Sr.; Grace Hobday, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Fr.; Emory Miller, Harding Academy, Fr. 800 – Aubrey Lane, Grace Christian Academy-Franklin, So.; Allison Newman, St. George's Independent, Sr.; Anna Graves, Webb School-Knoxville, Fr. 1600 – Allison Newman, St. George’s Independent, Sr.; Abby Faith Cheeseman, Webb School-Bell Buckle, 8th grade; Anna Cate Beachum, Webb School-Knoxville, Jr. 3200 – Abby Faith Cheeseman, Webb School-Bell Buckle, 8th grade; Anna Graves, Webb School-Knoxville, Fr.; Alli Hlykema, Jackson Christian, Jr.

Division II-AA

POLE VAULT – Jacqueline Frist, Ensworth School, Sr.; Kathryn Hosp, St. Benedict at Auburndale, Jr.; Caroline Weems, St. Agnes Academy-St. Dominic School, So. LONG JUMP – Gianna Bullock, Ensworth School, Sr.; Sullivan Brown, Ensworth School, Fr.; Claire Haley, Ensworth School, Sr. TRIPLE JUMP – Nicola Van Der Merwe, Girls Preparatory School, Sr.; Sullivan Brown, Ensworth School, Fr.; Emmy Yambrek, Hutchison School, Jr. HIGH JUMP – Gianna Bullock, Ensworth School, Sr.; Kalen Ingram, St. Mary's Episcopal, Sr.; Annie Strong, Brentwood Academy, Sr.; SHOT PUT – Mensi Stiff, Brentwood Academy, So.; Louisa Bohner, Girls Preparatory School, Jr.; Kierstin Roy, Lipscomb Academy, Jr. DISCUS – Mensi Stiff, Brentwood Academy, So.; Kierstin Roy, Lipscomb Academy, Jr.; Kaia Barnett, Hutchison School, Jr. PENTATHLON – Gianna Bullock, Ensworth School, Sr.; Claire Haley, Ensworth School, Sr.; Emily Kreek, Girls Preparatory School, Jr.

110 HURDLES – Gianna Bullock, Ensworth School, Sr.; Evie Culbreath, Baylor School, So.; Claire Haley, Ensworth School, Sr. 300 HURDLES – Gianna Bullock, Ensworth School, Sr.; Claire Haley, Ensworth School, Sr.; Emily Kreek, Girls Preparatory School, Jr. 100 – Emory Moore, Harpeth Hall, Sr.; Erica Douglas, Ensworth School, So.; Evie Culbreath, Baylor School, So. 200 – Emory Moore, Harpeth Hall, Sr.; Erica Douglas, Ensworth School, So.; Evie Culbreath, Baylor School, So. 400 – Jaila Lee, Brentwood Academy, Sr.; Jada Cooper, Baylor School, Fr.; Addison Hartle, Ensworth School, Fr. 800 – Felicity Bost, Briarcrest Christian, Sr.; Bella Guillamondegui, Harpeth Hall, So.; France Bohner, Girls Preparatory School, 8th grade. 1600 – Bella Guillamondegui, Harpeth Hall, So.; Phoebe Moran, Chattanooga Christian, Sr.; Mae Mae, Powe, Baylor School, Fr. 3200 – Bella Guillamondegui, Harpeth Hall, So.; Jane Eiselstein, Girls Preparatory School, Sr.; Elizabeth Moody, St. Mary’s Episcopal, Sr.

BOYS

Division I Large Division  

POLE VAULT – Evan Puckett, Station Camp, Sr.; Ethan Duck, Centennial, Sr.; Gavin Chesek, Collierville, So. LONG JUMP – TJ Edler, Ripley, Jr.; Jaden Stevenson. Greeneville, Jr.; Dohnovon Hunt, Memphis Central, Jr. TRIPLE JUMP – Marzeion Jones, Green Hill, Sr.; Jamell Powell, Arlington, Sr.; Jaden Keller, Tennessee, Sr. HIGH JUMP – Grant Campbell, Heritage, So.; Marzeion Jones, Green Hill, Sr.; Eric Foley, John Overton, Sr. SHOT PUT – Eli Penix, Daniel Boone, Jr.; Tristan Boatman, Jefferson County, Sr.; Dominic Schroeder, Jefferson County, Sr. DISCUS – Eli Penix, Daniel Boone, Jr.; Ben Centers, William Blount, Sr.; Trent Howe, Oak Ridge, Sr. DECATHLON – Mason Collins, Farragut, Jr.; Stockton Owen, Cookeville, Sr.; Skyy Craig, Walker Valley, Sr.

110 HURDLES – Kylan Bernard, Bartlett, Jr.; Shamari Covington, White Station, Jr.; Jakobe Tharp, Rockvale, So.; 100 – Christian Langlois, Bearden, Sr.; Jordan Ware, Memphis Central, So.; Javon Burke, Bradley Central, Sr.; 200 – Christian Langlois, Bearden, Sr.; Jordan Ware, Bearden, So.; Javon Burke, Bradley Central, Sr.; 300 HURDLES – Skyy Craig, Walker Valley, Sr.; Dohnovon Hunt, Memphis Central, Jr.; Kylan Bernard, Bartlett, Jr.; 400 – Terrick Johnson, Whitehaven, Jr.; Khalid White, Memphis Central, Sr.; Austin Rome, Hardin Valley. Jr.; 800 – Landen McNair, Bartlett, Jr.; Miles Ally, Martin Luther King, Sr.; Gabriel Robinson, Ravenwood, Sr.; 1600 – Miles Ally, Martin Luther King, Sr.; Landen McNair, Bartlett, Jr.; Ryan Lovelace, Cleveland, Jr.; 3200 – Aiden Britt, Lebanon, Sr.; Conner Wingfield, Daniel Boone, Jr.; Kevin Vanderkolk, Brentwood, Sr.

Division I Small Division

POLE VAULT – Matthew Bretscher, L&N STEM Academy, Sr.; Zach Strong, Signal Mountain, Sr.; Bryson Church, West Greene, Jr. LONG JUMP – Jordan Harris, Alcoa, So.; Lorenzo Currie, Tennessee School for Deaf, Sr.; Benjermin Drake, Whites Creek, Jr. TRIPLE JUMP – Charles Newman, Alcoa, Jr.; Montex Deloney, Brainerd, Jr.; Landon Ford, Alcoa, Sr. HIGH JUMP – Tyler Simmons, Memphis Business Academy, Jr.; Chase Rich, York Institute, Sr.; Chardarius Chaffin, Raleigh Egypt, Jr. SHOT PUT – Kevin Burkett, Gatlinburg-Pittman, Sr.; Logan Wagner, South Greene, Jr.; Corey Moseley, Union City, Sr. DISCUS – Taylan Tribble, Union City, Sr.; Corey Moseley, Union City, Sr.; Braxton Baumann, Alcoa, Sr.

110 HURDLES – Darien Johnson, Mitchell, Fr.; Montavious Cooper, Melrose, Jr.; John Roberts, Pearl-Cohn, Sr. 300 HURDLES – Montez Deloney, Brainerd, Jr.; Justin Lewis, Brainerd, So.; John Roberts, Pearl-Cohn, Sr. 100 – Barion Brown, Pearl-Cohn, Jr.; Jermain Dodson, Melrose, So.; Iven Dayton Jr, Pearl-Cohn, Sr. 200 – Barion Brown, Pearl-Cohn, Jr.; Iven Dayton Jr., Pearl-Cohn, Sr.; Jermain Dodson, Melrose, So. 400 – Benjermin Drake, Whites Creek, Jr.; Keon Wheeler, Brainerd Jr.; Mack Taylor, Wooddale, Jr. 800 – Ryan Keeton, Fairview, Sr.; Dwayne Morris, Austin-East, Fr.; Carter Bradford, Sequatchie County, Jr. 1600 – Carter Bradford, Sequatchie County, Jr.; Matthew Andrea, Fairview, Jr.; Abdul Jaber, Alcoa, Jr. 3200 – Will Douglas, Camden Central, So.; Joshua Pote, Signal Mountain, Fr.; Abdul Jaber, Alcoa, Jr. DECATHLON – Montez Deloney, Brainerd, Jr.; Jude Green, Alcoa, So.; Jayleen Dupree, Brainerd, Jr.

Division II-A

POLE VAULT – Payton Culp, Franklin Road Academy, Jr.; Grant Speer, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Sr.; Cole Galbreath, Harding Academy, Sr. LONG JUMP – London Humphreys, Christ Presbyterian Academy, So.; Jaxon Toney, Harding Academy, Jr.; Peyton Morgan, Northpoint Christian, Sr. TRIPLE JUMP – Monterius Williams, Harding Academy, Jr.; Payton Culp, Franklin Road Academy, Jr.; Jaxon Toney, Harding Academy, Jr. HIGH JUMP – Conner Moore, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Sr.; Jaxon Toney, Harding Academy, Jr.; London Humphreys, Christ Presbyterian Academy, So. SHOT PUT – Dietrick Pennington, Evangelical Christian, Sr.; Josiah Jackson, Franklin Road Academy, Jr.; Joshua Dabney, Harding Academy, Jr. DISCUS – Jamal Mitchell, Harding Academy, Sr.; Dietrick Pennington, Evangelical Christian, Sr.; Joshua Dabney, Harding Academy, Jr.

110 HURDLES – Ethan Fulford, Christian Academy of Knoxville, Jr.; Payton Culp, Franklin Road Academy, Jr.; Justin Davis, Harding Academy, So. 300 HURDLES – Ethan Fulford, Christian Academy of Knoxville, Jr.; Collins Malone, Columbia Academy, Jr.; Garret Smith, Franklin Road Academy, So. 100 – Tyke Tabor, University School of Jackson, Sr.; JaMicheal McGoy, Boyd Buchanan, Sr.; London Humphreys, Christ Presbyterian Academy, So. 200 – Tyke Tabor, University School of Jackson, Sr.; London Humphreys, Christ Presbyterian Academy, So.; Jaelyn Marsh, Nashville Christian, Jr. 400 – Thatcher Frankfather, Franklin Road Academy, Jr.; Jacob Harrison, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Sr.; James Warmbrod, Nashville Christian, So. 800 – Conner Hinson, Columbia Academy, Jr.; Neil Nrayanan, University School of Nashville, Sr.; Garret Wilson, Evang. Christian, So. 1600 – Conner Henson, Columbia Academy, Jr.; Trace Alexander, Battle Ground Academy, Jr.; Andrew Cross, Christian Academy of Knoxville, Sr. 3200 – Conner Henson, Columbia Academy, Jr.; Andy Henton, Harding Academy, Sr.; Trace Alexander, Battle Ground Academy, Jr. DECATHLON – Payton Culp, Franklin Road Academy, Jr.; Thatcher Frankfather, Franklin Road Academy, Jr.; Ethan Fulford, Christian Academy of Knoxville, Jr.

Division ll-AA

POLE VAULT – Connor Steanson, Montgomery Bell Academy, Sr.; Jack Braman, McCallie School, Sr.; Michael May, McCallie School, Sr. LONG JUMP – Roland McGhee Jr., Ensworth School, Jr.; Justin Hughes, Lipscomb Academy, Sr.; Eric Rivers, McCallie School, Sr. TRIPLE JUMP – Eric Rivers, McCallie School, Sr.; Sam Banks, Montgomery Bell Academy, Sr.; Shamar Porter, Ensworth School, So. HIGH JUMP – Justin Hughes, Lipscomb Academy, Sr.; John Kelly, Ensworth School, Sr.; Nasir Cook, Montgomery Bell Academy, Sr. SHOT PUT – DJ Harden, Christian Brothers, Sr.; Brock Carlson, Father Ryan, Sr.; Eli Sutton, Brentwood Academy, Sr. DISCUS – BJ Robinson, Christian Brothers, Sr.; Eli Sutton, Brentwood Academy, Sr.; Patrick Kutas, Christian Brothers, Jr. 

110 HURDLES – Michael May, McCallie School, Sr.; Nicholas Robison, McCallie School, Sr.; Sam Banks, Montgomery Bell Academy, Sr. 100 – Jaxon Hammond, Christian Brothers, So.; Jackson Burns, McCallie School, Sr.; Roland McGhee Jr., Ensworth School, Jr. 200 – Roland McGhee Jr., Ensworth School, Jr.; Jackson Burns, McCallie School, Sr.; Kavan Reynolds, McCallie School, Fr. 300 HURDLES – Roland McGhee Jr., Ensworth School, Jr.; Nicholas Robison, McCallie School, Sr.; Michael May, McCallie School, Sr. 400 – Kavan Reynolds, McCallie School, Fr.; Dallan Hayden, Christian Brothers, Jr.; Braylon Harmon, Knox Catholic, Fr. 800 – Carson Turner, Chattanooga Christian, Jr.; Jake Ryan, Christian Brothers, Jr.; Parker Russ, Christian Brothers, Jr. 1600 – Luke Thompson, Brentwood Academy, Fr.; Jake Ryan, Christian Brothers, Jr.; Ciro Albamont, Father Ryan, Jr. 3200 – Jack Cottrell, Chattanooga Christian, Sr.; Jake Ryan, Christian Brothers, Jr.; Jack Bowen, McCallie School, 8th grade DECATHLON – Michael May, McCallie School, Sr.; Sam Banks, Montgomery Bell Academy, Sr.; Nicholas Robison, McCallie School, Sr.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.