SEARCH THE HERALD:

> sign up for Herald e-news

Weekend Wrap Up: County strong in soccer, cross country

With the excitement and confusion of the end of the football season and play-off seedings, strong finishes over the weekend in soccer and cross country might have been overlooked by some.
 
SOCCER
Ravenwood gave the nation’s third ranked team all they wanted for much of the state championship match, but came up short in a 3-1 loss to Germantown-Houston.
 
Caroline Falton had the lone goal for the Raptors, banging one in unassisted at the 27:00 mark, sending the game into half-time tied up 1-1.  But the Raptors gave up an unassisted goal just 11 minutes into the second half and Germantown added an insurance marker with three minutes left in the game.
 
Ravenwood it’s best girls’ soccer season in school history with a 14-2-4 record.
 
CROSS COUNTRY
Brentwood, led by senior Alec Thomas’ second place finish, captured the state Class AAA title again.  Taylor Caldwell (5th) and Coleman Churitch (6th) gave the Bruins three of the top ten spots, with Waqqas Fazili (21) and Aaron Thomas (23) finishes nabbing five of the top twenty-five spots.
 
Ravenwood, behind strong finishes from Quinn Avirom (10th) and Matt Rainey (30th) finished fourth in the state as a team.  Independence was 12th overall with freshman Meyer Makemson leading the way.
 
Centennial’s Eric Downham qualified as an individual and finished 68th in the field of 190.
 
On the girls side, Brentwood came up just short, taking the runner-up spot in Class AAA while Independence was just seconds behind in fourth.
 
Sophomore Hannah Caldwell (4th), Lacy Duvall (19th) and Hailey Hendry (31st) were top finishers for the Bruins.  Independence’s Lizza Kroeger was second overall in the state, adding the Eagles’ cause.  Addi Coggins (24th) and freshman Lauren Blade (38th) all had top 50 finishes in a group of 179.
 
In Class A/AA boys, Page was twelfth overall, with freshman Colin Lamb (17th) the highest finishing Patriot. 
 
Brentwood Academy was edged out of the Division II-AA title by McCallie by just 28-seconds.  Andrew Bull (3rd), Garrett Bull (4th) and Will Boling (9th) all had top ten finishes in the event, won by MBA’s Eric Anderson.
 
The Brentwood Academy girls had little trouble bringing home the championship trophy.   Allison Cheeseman took the top spot overall, with younger sister Claire Cheeseman just behind in third.  Caroline Archer, a freshman like Claire Cheeseman, took the 10 spot overall to lead the Lady Eagles.  Two more freshmen, Caroline Dean (21st) and Jessica Wilson (22nd) helped to lock up the title by giving BA five of the top twenty-five spots in the state.
 
Battle Ground Academy’s boys claimed the fifth spot in the state.  Cannon McCullough (13th) and Matthew Minor (23rd) led the Wildcats. 
 
 

Posted on: 11/4/2013

 
 

WILLIAMSON HERALD :: 1117 Columbia Avenue :: P.O. Box 681359 :: Franklin, TN 37068
615.790.6465, phone :: 615.790.7551, fax ::
contact@WILLIAMSONHERALD.com

Copyright 2006, WILLIAMSONHERALD.com. All rights reserved. ::
Privacy Policy ::
Advertise ::
Feedback